E
All bike comparisons

KTM 450 EXC-F vs KTM 500 EXC-F: Big-Bore 4-Stroke Comparison

Comparing the 2025 KTM 450 EXC-F and KTM 500 EXC-F. We look at engine displacement, weight without fuel, US availability, and shared chassis specifications.

SpecKTM 450 EXC-FKTM 500 EXC-F
Engine449.9 cc510.9 cc
Weight107.4 kg (without fuel)108.4 kg (without fuel, international spec)
US list priceNot sold in the US; the US equivalent is the 450 XCF-W ($12,149)$13,099
Class4-Stroke4-Stroke
Seat height963 mm963 mm
Fuel tank8.5 L8.5 L
Ground clearance347 mm—
Gearbox6-speed6-speed
Fuel systemFuel injectionFuel injection
Front suspensionWP XACT 48 mm fork, 300 mm travelWP XACT 48 mm fork, 300 mm travel
Rear suspensionWP XPLOR shock, PDS (no linkage), 310 mm travelWP XPLOR shock, PDS (no linkage), 310 mm travel
Starter—Electric

Comparing the 2025 KTM 450 EXC-F and KTM 500 EXC-F means looking at two large-displacement four-stroke enduro motorcycles built on similar chassis platforms. They share many components but differ slightly in engine capacity, weight, and market availability.

Who Each Bike Suits

The KTM 450 EXC-F is suited for riders looking for a four-stroke enduro racer with strong low-end torque. Keep in mind that this specific model name is not sold in the US; American riders looking for this package will have to look at the equivalent 450 XCF-W instead.

The KTM 500 EXC-F is the big-bore enduro king. It suits riders who want monster torque for fast desert terrain and wide-open trails. Its larger engine displacement gives it an edge in open spaces where outright power delivery matters most.

Key Differences

  • Engine Displacement: Both are fuel-injected four-strokes mated to a 6-speed gearbox. The 450 EXC-F has a 449.9 cc engine, while the 500 EXC-F features a 510.9 cc engine. KTM does not publish horsepower for these bikes, so comparing them comes down to that displacement difference and how it translates to torque on the trail.
  • Weight: The 450 EXC-F weighs 107.4 kg (without fuel). The 500 EXC-F weighs slightly more at 108.4 kg (without fuel, international spec). Because both use the same measurement standard, the 450 is directly comparable as the slightly lighter machine.
  • Pricing and Availability: The 500 EXC-F has a US list price of $13,099 (before freight). The 450 EXC-F is not sold in the US; the closest US equivalent is the 450 XCF-W, which is priced at $12,149.
  • Shared Components: Both motorcycles feature a 963 mm seat height and an 8.5 L fuel tank. They also use identical suspension setups: a WP XACT 48 mm fork with 300 mm of travel in the front, and a WP XPLOR shock using the PDS system (no linkage) with 310 mm of travel in the rear.

Which Should You Buy?

Your choice comes down to your local market and the terrain you ride. If you ride wide-open desert and want maximum torque, the 500 EXC-F is the clear answer, especially since it is available in the US market. The 450 EXC-F is a very capable enduro racer, but US buyers will have to opt for the equivalent 450 XCF-W model instead.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do these bikes use the same suspension setup?

Yes, both models feature a WP XACT 48 mm fork with 300 mm of travel. In the rear, they both use a WP XPLOR shock with PDS (no linkage) providing 310 mm of travel.

Are both motorcycles available in the US?

The KTM 500 EXC-F is sold in the US with a list price of $13,099. The KTM 450 EXC-F is not sold in the US; the American equivalent is the 450 XCF-W, priced at $12,149.

Which motorcycle is heavier?

The 500 EXC-F weighs 108.4 kg (without fuel, international spec). This makes it slightly heavier than the 450 EXC-F, which weighs 107.4 kg (without fuel).

Do they hold the same amount of fuel?

Yes, both the 450 EXC-F and the 500 EXC-F are equipped with an 8.5 L fuel tank, and both feature a tall 963 mm seat height.

Dive Deeper