E
All bike comparisons

Beta 300 RR X-Pro vs Rieju MR 300 Racing: 300cc Two-Stroke Enduros

A factual comparison of the 2025 Beta 300 RR X-Pro and Rieju MR 300 Racing two-stroke enduro motorcycles, covering specs, suspension, and features.

SpecBeta 300 RR X-ProRieju MR 300 Racing
Engine292.6 cc299.3 cc
Weight103.5 kg (dry)105 kg (dry)
US list price$9,899Sold in the US, 2025 list price not confirmed
Class2-Stroke2-Stroke
Seat height930 mm—
Fuel tank9.5 L9.8 L
Ground clearance320 mm—
Gearbox6-speed6-speed
Fuel systemCarburetor, with electronic oil injectionCarburetor
Front suspension48 mm open-cartridge fork, 295 mm travelKYB 48 mm closed-cartridge fork, 300 mm travel
Rear suspensionShock with linkage, 290 mm travelKYB shock with linkage
StarterElectricElectric and kick

Comparing the 2025 Beta 300 RR X-Pro and the Rieju MR 300 Racing provides a look at two carbureted 300cc two-stroke enduro motorcycles built in Europe. Both bikes use a 6-speed gearbox and linkage rear suspension, but they differ in suspension components and fuel systems.

Who Each Bike Suits

The Beta 300 RR X-Pro suits riders who want the convenience of electronic oil injection rather than mixing fuel themselves. It also appeals to buyers who need a confirmed US price tag before making a purchase decision.

The Rieju MR 300 Racing suits riders who prefer closed-cartridge front suspension and who value having a backup kickstarter on the trail. It is an option for those who do not mind pre-mixing their two-stroke fuel.

Key Differences

  • Engine and Fuel System: Both engines are two-strokes. The Beta displaces 292.6 cc and uses a carburetor equipped with electronic oil injection. The Rieju displaces 299.3 cc and relies on a standard carburetor requiring pre-mix. Neither manufacturer publishes horsepower figures for these models.
  • Suspension: The Rieju is equipped with a KYB 48 mm closed-cartridge fork offering 300 mm of travel, paired with a KYB rear shock with linkage. The Beta uses a 48 mm open-cartridge fork with 295 mm of travel and a rear shock with linkage yielding 290 mm of travel.
  • Weight: Both weights are measured dry. The Beta weighs 103.5 kg, while the Rieju comes in slightly heavier at 105 kg.
  • Starting: The Beta features an electric starter. The Rieju includes both an electric starter and a kickstarter.
  • Dimensions and Capacity: The Beta has a 930 mm seat height, 320 mm of ground clearance, and a 9.5 L fuel tank. The Rieju has a slightly larger 9.8 L fuel tank.
  • Pricing: The Beta has a US list price of $9,899 for 2025 (before freight). The Rieju is sold in the US, but its 2025 list price is not confirmed.

Which Should You Buy?

You should buy the Beta if you prefer open-cartridge forks, electronic oil injection, and require a set US list price. You should buy the Rieju if you want KYB closed-cartridge suspension, slightly more fuel capacity, and the security of a kickstarter.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do these bikes have oil injection?

The Beta 300 RR X-Pro features a carburetor with electronic oil injection. The Rieju MR 300 Racing uses a standard carburetor that requires pre-mixed fuel.

What is the weight difference?

Both motorcycles are measured by dry weight. The Beta weighs 103.5 kg, and the Rieju weighs 105 kg.

How much do they cost in the US?

The 2025 Beta 300 RR X-Pro lists for $9,899 before freight. The Rieju MR 300 Racing is sold in the US, but the 2025 list price is not confirmed.

What suspension do they use?

Both models use a rear shock with linkage. Up front, the Beta has a 48 mm open-cartridge fork (295 mm travel), while the Rieju has a KYB 48 mm closed-cartridge fork (300 mm travel).

Dive Deeper