E
All bike comparisons

Beta 300 RR X-Pro vs Husqvarna TE 300: 300cc 2-Stroke Comparison

A factual comparison of the 2025 Beta 300 RR X-Pro and Husqvarna TE 300 enduro motorcycles, covering specs, seat height, fuel systems, and price.

SpecBeta 300 RR X-ProHusqvarna TE 300
Engine292.6 cc293.2 cc
Weight103.5 kg (dry)107 kg (without fuel)
US list price$9,899$11,699
Class2-Stroke2-Stroke
Seat height930 mm952 mm
Fuel tank9.5 L8.5 L
Ground clearance320 mm343 mm
Gearbox6-speed6-speed
Fuel systemCarburetor, with electronic oil injectionThrottle-body fuel injection
Front suspension48 mm open-cartridge fork, 295 mm travelWP XACT 48 mm fork, 300 mm travel
Rear suspensionShock with linkage, 290 mm travelWP XACT shock with linkage, 300 mm travel
StarterElectricElectric

This comparison looks at the 2025 Beta 300 RR X-Pro (known to some by its older name, the Beta RR 300) and the 2025 Husqvarna TE 300. Both are 300-class two-stroke enduro motorcycles equipped with a 6-speed gearbox and electric start, but they take different approaches to fuel delivery and chassis dimensions.

Who Each Bike Suits

The Beta 300 RR X-Pro suits riders who prefer a traditional carburetor combined with the convenience of electronic oil injection. Its lower seat height of 930 mm makes it a practical option for shorter riders who need to touch the ground more easily in technical terrain.

The Husqvarna TE 300 is for riders who want modern throttle-body fuel injection instead of a carburetor. With a taller 952 mm seat height and 343 mm of ground clearance, it fits taller riders looking for maximum clearance over trail obstacles.

Key Differences

  • Fuel system: The Beta uses a carburetor with electronic oil injection. The Husqvarna uses throttle-body fuel injection.
  • Seat height and clearance: The Husqvarna sits taller at 952 mm compared to the Beta's 930 mm seat height. The Husqvarna also offers more ground clearance (343 mm vs 320 mm).
  • Price: The Beta has a lower US list price of $9,899, whereas the Husqvarna lists at $11,699 (both 2025 prices before freight).
  • Suspension: Both use 48 mm front forks and rear shocks with linkage. The Beta provides 295 mm of front travel and 290 mm in the rear, while the Husqvarna offers 300 mm of travel at both ends.
  • Weight: The Beta is listed at 103.5 kg (dry), and the Husqvarna is listed at 107 kg (without fuel). Because these weights are measured differently, they are not directly comparable.
  • Engine: Both are 2-stroke engines (Beta 292.6 cc, Husqvarna 293.2 cc). Neither manufacturer publishes horsepower figures for these models, so engine performance is best compared by their displacement and engine type.
  • Fuel capacity: The Beta holds 9.5 liters of fuel, while the Husqvarna holds 8.5 liters.

Which Should You Buy?

Choosing between these two models comes down to your budget, your physical height, and your fuel system preference. The Beta 300 RR X-Pro offers a lower price, a lower seat height, a slightly larger fuel tank, and a traditional carburetor. The Husqvarna TE 300 provides modern fuel injection, slightly more suspension travel, and higher ground clearance for a higher initial price.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which bike has a lower seat height?

The Beta 300 RR X-Pro has a lower seat height of 930 mm. The Husqvarna TE 300 has a taller seat height of 952 mm.

Are these bikes carbureted or fuel-injected?

The Beta 300 RR X-Pro uses a carburetor paired with electronic oil injection. The Husqvarna TE 300 uses throttle-body fuel injection.

How much do the 2025 models cost?

The Beta 300 RR X-Pro has a US list price of $9,899 before freight. The Husqvarna TE 300 has a US list price of $11,699 before freight.

Which bike is lighter?

The Beta weighs 103.5 kg dry, while the Husqvarna weighs 107 kg without fuel. Since they use different measurement standards, their weights cannot be directly compared.

Dive Deeper